Privacy Policy

The Hobart Bookshop is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information, with relation to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). These principles guide the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information may be obtained from you in several ways, including:

  • in person in our shop if you place an order for a book, or if you request to be added to our email list
  • via email if you place an order for a book, or if you request to be added to our email list
  • over the telephone if you place an order for a book, or if you request to be added to our email list
  • via our website (www.hobartbookshop.com.au) if you place an order for a book, or if you choose to subscribe to our email list

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services and information to you – specifically to notify you when a book you purchase has arrived; to post an order to you; to identify you as a member, at point-of-sale, for your member discount; or, if you choose to subscribe to our email list, to notify you of upcoming launch events.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time; an ‘unsubscribe’ link is included in the footer of all our emails.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not collect such information, unless required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed only in exceptional circumstances including the following:

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. (If you wish to access or change the details in our email database, you may do so yourself by following the ‘update your contact details or preferences’ link contained in the footer of our emails.)

The Hobart Bookshop will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Website Logging

Our website is located in Australia. When you visit this website a log is created which contains your IP address, date and time of visit, pages visited, and type of web browser. Logs are used by our website provider for security and troubleshooting reasons, are stored securely, and are deleted on automatic rotation within one month.

Website Security

Your connection to our website, hobartbookshop.com.au is protected using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). You can confirm this by checking for the presence of “https” and the padlock symbol in your browser’s address bar.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

The Hobart Bookshop
22 Salamanca Square
Hobart Tasmania 7000
ph 03 6223 1803
hobartbookshop@gmail.com
www.hobartbookshop.com.au